Wayward SUV Misses Paramedic, Strikes Ladder Truck

  • Location

    6700 block Crescent Road
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 22, 2017 - 10:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.024819, -89.45993

Incident Details

Ladder 6 was returning from a fire call Thursday night when their rig was damaged by an oncoming vehicle.

As the crew slowly rounded a corner from Crescent Road onto Allied Drive, they saw an SUV approaching from the opposite direction, in their lane of traffic. The vehicle almost struck a paramedic who was carrying a baby toward his ambulance.

Ladder 6 cautiously stopped in the intersection as the SUV proceeded to drive slowly toward them. The SUV hit a curb, popped one of its tires, and continued into the side of the ladder truck, first striking the passenger-side front end and then hitting a wheel well.

One firefighter exited Ladder 6 from the driver’s side and stopped the driver as she was attempting to back away—an action that was causing the front bumper to be pulled from the SUV car.

A Madison police officer, already on scene as a result of the previous fire call, witnessed the collision and stated that citations would be issued.

There were no injuries resulting from the incident.