Engine 5 Responds To Vehicle Fire on Beltline

  • Location

    Eastbound US Highway 12 & Eastbound I-90
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 23, 2017 - 10:22pm
    Arrival: Jun. 23, 2017 - 10:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Incident Details

The driver of a 1993 Buick Regal was traveling down eastbound Highway 12 near I-90 when his car stalled out. He was able to coast to the shoulder of the road. There, he started the car up again and continued a short distance. That’s when he heard a pop and noticed flames under the hood, by the engine. He pulled over again and called 911.

The engine compartment was fully involved with fire when Engine Company 5 rolled up to the scene. The fire did extend to the front passenger compartment. It took about 200 gallons of water and foam to put the fire out.

The owner told firefighters he had some mechanical work done about two weeks ago – a line connecting to the fuel pump had been repaired. However, firefighters could not determine whether this was the exact cause of the fire.