Smoke Scare Traced Back To Faulty AC Unit

  • Location

    900 block Watson Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 30, 2017 - 9:55am
    Arrival: Jun. 30, 2017 - 10:03am
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.028747, -89.3971707

Incident Details

Firefighters investigated reports of smoke coming out of vents at a building on Watson Ave. Engine Company 4 arrived at the large single-story commercial structure that houses multiple businesses and found a slight haze and an electrical odor inside a scooter repair store. While inside, staff reported there was a problem with the air conditioner the day before, and that now there appears to be water above the ceiling tiles.

Ladder 1 went up to the roof to check out the air conditioner. There they found a faulty unit, and it was determined that the smoke reported earlier had come from the AC duct.

Engine 4 checked the ceiling tile in multiple places throughout the scooter store and, using a thermal imaging camera, determined there were no heat signatures. Ladder 1 turned off exterior power to the AC unit, and the building’s owner was made aware of the need for repairs.