Firefighters Put A Stop To Small Bonfire Off John Nolen Drive

  • Location

    John Nolen & Broom Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 1, 2017 - 10:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.068321, -89.384854

Incident Details

Engine Company 1 was sent to the underpass beneath the Monona Terrace Community & Convention Center after passersby said there was smoke in the area.

As they passed by on John Nolen Drive, firefighters were initially unable to find the problem. They proceeded westbound on John Nolen to ensure there was no problem. As they approached the overpass which separates Lake Wingra from Lake Monona, they noticed smoke and a small bonfire.

Engine 1 pulled over and approached the fire, which appeared to be seated amid a homeless encampment. Several people left as firefighters attempted to contact the group, but two people stayed behind and were asked to put out the fire with water that was available to them.

The materials burning appeared to be mostly trash, including clothing and textiles. The men were reminded why the bonfire was illegal: They did not own the land, nor was it a public park with approved fire pits or cooking areas; they were not burning in a proper container; and only clean, dry wood can be burned in the City of Madison. 

The men took a few minutes to clean up the area. With the fire extinguished and no other obvious hazards, Engine 1 returned to service.

Links