With the Help Of Braille, Paramedics Assist East-Side Resident Who Fell

  • Location

    East Side
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 2, 2017 - 12:48am
    Arrival: Jul. 2, 2017 - 12:51am
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.125391, -89.30601

Incident Details

Paramedics and Firefighter/EMTs were dispatched for an unknown medical emergency in their territory very early Sunday morning. Initially the call came in via medical alarm. Without further information from the alarm company, it was up to responders to investigate what the problem could be.

Medic 5 grabbed keys from an available Knox Box outside the building and found the apartment where the patient was reportedly located. Nobody answered when paramedics called into the apartment. That’s about the time the alarm company notified them that the occupant at this residence is blind and deaf.

Paramedics entered the apartment and found their patient lying on the floor. They touched the man’s arm to let him know they were there to help him. The man said he needed help getting back on his feet after losing his balance. Paramedics assisted the man back to his feet, and he asked them to retrieve his walker. He then moved across the room to his desk chair. It was there he had his means of communication.

With a Braille system attached to his computer keyboard, he was able to carry on a two-way conversation with the paramedics who’d come to his aid. Paramedics asked if he was injured, and the patient replied he was okay. He said he simply lost his balance and did not need further EMS or transport to the hospital. Paramedics responded that he could call again if needed, and he acknowledged the offer. Paramedics then parted ways with the man and secured his apartment on their way out.