Fireworks Set Off In Apartment Complex Trigger Alarm; No Injuries

  • Location

    1100 block Morraine View Drive
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 5, 2017 - 9:32pm
    Arrival: Jul. 5, 2017 - 9:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Fireworks

43.0425786, -89.5065902

Incident Details

First asked to check into reports of fire alarms sounding, Ladder 7’s call to 1140 Morraine View Drive was upgraded to a full structure fire response after witnesses reported the smell of fireworks and smoke inside the building.

Firefighters saw fireworks light up the rear of the parking area as they approached the apartment complex. Many residents had already evacuated.

As alarms sounded, a slight haze of smoke filled the first floor. There was debris from multiple fireworks on the first floor near one of the apartments, and marks on the wall which appeared to be caused by “some ignitable source,” according to firefighters. No other damage was found, though smoke wafted up to the second floor.

Neither firefighters nor police officers had any specific information at the time to help identify the people who lit the fireworks in the hallway. Firefighters turned their focus to clearing the smoke from the building, resetting the fire alarm, and letting people back inside as police continued their investigation.