Cardboard and Other Recyclables Catch Fire In Collection Truck

  • Location

    2700 block Marshall Court
    Shorewood Hills, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 6, 2017 - 9:10am
    Arrival: Jul. 6, 2017 - 9:15am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.07478, -89.434215

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to the Village of Shorewood Hills after smoke began emanating from a recycling truck on Marshall Court.

Heavy black smoke rose from the rear of the truck as Engine Company 9 arrived on scene. The truck was situated in the middle of the road awaiting firefighters. Engine 9 hooked up to a fire hydrant and deployed two hose streams-- one directed through the open top of the truck and the other at the rear gate area. Engine 4 and Medic 4 weren’t far behind and immediately began assisting Engine 9 in suppression efforts.

The truck mostly contained recyclables, with cardboard being the most prevalent material. The truck was about half-full, according to firefighters, and the driver had just made a pick-up in the area. While driving away, he noticed smoke starting to rise from the back of the truck and immediately stopped to call 911.

The entire load of recyclables was eventually pushed out onto the street. The Village of Shorewood Hills Public Works department sent in an end-loader to break up the pile of rubbish so firefighters could extinguish all the hot spots. Shorewood Hills PD assisted with traffic control and ensured a safe environment for firefighters to operate.

After the fire was out, Waste Management, which owns the truck, and Shorewood Hills Public Works took over cleanup.

Final damage estimates are not available at the time.

Photos submitted by Robert Streiffer

Images

Firefighters shoot hose water into fire truck
Water spraying onto recycling truck