Ladder 1 Locates Gas Leak On West Main Street

  • Location

    500 block W. Main Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 8, 2017 - 12:03pm
    Arrival: Jul. 8, 2017 - 12:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.069248, -89.389577

Incident Details

Ladder 1 was dispatched to the 500 block of West Main Street for a possible gas leak. Firefighters were advised to check the detached garage in the rear of a three-story residential building. That's where a 911 caller reported an odor of gas and a hissing sound.

With a handheld air monitor, the crew searched the area around the garage and did notice a smell of LP gas and a slight hissing noise. Nobody was home at the time, and the Dane County Public Safety Communications Center attempted to contact the owner.

With indications on their monitor that there was a gas leak in the atmosphere, firefighters pulled a 1¾-inch hose line as a precaution as they investigated further. They were eventually able to access the garage, where they found an LP tank knocked over and leaking. They opened the garage door to ventilate the structure. After clearing the air, they re-secured the garage and returned to service.