Crews Respond To Flash Floods Throughout West Side

  • Location

    West Side
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 10, 2017 - 1:35am
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.14155, -89.294993

Incident Details

Several streets and intersections were flooded early Monday morning as strong storms passed through the area. Here's a roundup of emergency calls undertaken by the Madison Fire Department's west-side companies:

1:35 a.m. – Mineral Point Road & Junction Road
A couple was stranded in their vehicle amid swift-moving water at the intersection of Mineral Point Road and Junction Road. Upon arrival, Engine 12 found the couple inside their stalled vehicle with ankle-deep water flowing around them. Firefighters helped them out of the vehicle. Because it wasn’t safe to leave them outside in the severe storm, firefighters escorted them to the fire truck and gave them a ride a few blocks away to a friend’s house. Schmidt’s towing was asked to retrieve the stalled vehicle from the intersection.

1:58 a.m. – 8200 block Plaza Drive
Engine 12 was dispatched for flooding in the area; however, they were unable to reach their destination due to said flooding. Ladder 7 picked up the call and was able to find alternate routes to the location.

The road was completely flooded with water rising above the hoods of parked cars. Firefighters noted water gushing into an underground parking structure. There were no obvious signs of occupants inside the underground structure. Firefighters met with the property manager who contacted building owners to arrange clean-up efforts.

2:05 a.m. – 300 block N. Midvale Blvd.

Engine 9 came to the aid of a car stranded in the flooded street. The driver was safe inside the vehicle which was disabled due to high waters. Firefighters pushed the car to higher ground and arranged for a tow truck to assist the driver.

2:29 a.m. – 1200 block McKenna Blvd.

Engine 7 responded from Fire Station 7 for the report of a person trapped in a vehicle that was flooding on Gammon Road, near Elver Park and Gammon Lane.

Upon arrival, Engine 7 found four different vehicles stalled in the same area: Two traveling northbound and two traveling southbound. Engine 7 made contact with two of the vehicles and assisted occupants out. Ladder 7 returned from another call and helped Engine 7 make contact with the other motorists.

None of the people in the flood reported any injuries or need for medical assistance. They were all advised to clear their vehicles and retreat to a safe spot. They walked to a nearby gas station.

Firefighters remained on location to keep people from entering the hazardous area. Traffic was diverted to Hammersley from the south and Gammon Lane from the north.

2:33 a.m. – 500 block Walnut Street

Engine 4 was returning from another call when they heard someone needed assistance on Walnut Street. They arrived underneath the University Avenue bridge on Walnut Street to find a car stalled and one occupant standing outside the flooded area. She told firefighters she was on her way to work and thought she could make it through the area, but her car died when the water became too deep.

UWPD, also on scene, blocked the road to keep other travelers out of the area.

3:23 a.m. – 600 block Chatham Terrace
Engine 9 responded a residence on Chatham Terrace after the homeowner reported water and popping sounds in the basement. Firefighters were escorted to the basement and directed to where the noise seemed to be originating. Engine 9 found water leaking into the basement from a window well, and the water pooling on the floor shorted a power strip there. Firefighters unplugged all the extension cords in the vicinity. No other imminent hazards remained.