Firefighters Contain Fuel Leak On Homberg Lane

  • Location

    1600 block Homberg Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 10, 2017 - 2:09pm
    Arrival: Jul. 10, 2017 - 2:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Fuel Spill

43.075685, -89.293352

Incident Details

A City of Madison Parking Enforcement Officer was doing routine checks of vehicles in the neighborhood when she noticed a slow fuel leak coming from the engine of a boat parked on Homberg Lane.

Approximately 6-10 drops fell each minute and appeared to be “eating away at the pavement,” according to the officer. Upon arrival, Engine Company 5 confirmed the leak had created a divot in the blacktop pavement approximately 5 centimeters wide. Firefighters placed an absorbent powder known as Oil Dry under the leak in an attempt to soak up the puddle.

Firefighters learned the owner of the boat was out of town for another day or two. With the help of neighbors nearby, Engine 5 was able to call the owner and tell him what was happening.

It’s believed the heat and sunshine are contributing factors—the five-gallon gas tank in the bow of the boat was sealed tight and became pressurized. One firefighter slowly opened the gas cap to relieve the pressure, and once relieved, the cap was tightened up again.

A plastic oil pan and additional Oil Dry were placed underneath the drip, and a friend of the owner said he’d have the boat moved by the end of the day.