No Injuries In Car vs. Bicycle Collision

  • Location

    S. Fair Oaks Ave. & Emmet St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 10, 2017 - 2:35pm
    Arrival: Jul. 10, 2017 - 2:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.095564, -89.338452

Incident Details

A bicyclist was struck by a sedan as he was crossing the street at Fair Oaks Avenue and Emmet Street. Although the vehicle was reportedly traveling at a moderate speed at the time of the collision, the 18-year-old bicyclist told paramedics he was not injured and did not want to go to the hospital. There was no visible damage to the car.