Gas Leak Caught Early Near Bay View Landscaping Project

  • Location

    600 block Bay View
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 11, 2017 - 8:47am
    Arrival: Jul. 11, 2017 - 8:51am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.066395, -89.3975841

Incident Details

A landscaper working on a housing project struck a gas line when placing rods in the ground for an incoming concrete pad. He noticed the leak within moments of hitting the line and called 911 right away.

Engine Company 4 brought their Sensit air monitor to the area and found a small amount of gas near one of the metal stakes. A housing maintenance manager approached firefighters and took them inside to see if the leak had spread to any of the nearby basements. Sensit readings indicated the leak did not spread to the interior.

MGE responded to the scene rather quickly and shut off the gas supply to that particular line. The MGE technician released MFD from the scene and took over repairs.