One Transported To Hospital Following Head-On Collision

  • Location

    S. Gammon Road & U.S. Highway 12
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 11, 2017 - 8:00pm
    Arrival: Jul. 11, 2017 - 8:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.052858, -89.505362

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded with police to Gammon Road near the Beltline after two vehicles were involved in a head-on collision. Southbound traffic on Gammon was temporarily shut down due to major blockage there.

Paramedics made contact with the driver of one of the vehicles who'd reportedly suffered minor injuries. He ran from the scene of the crash and was placed in police custody a short distance away. Paramedics re-established contact with him and transported him to the hospital.

The other motorist involved in the crash did not require emergency medical care. Both vehicles were towed, and Gammon Road re-opened around 9:00 p.m.