Balloons Caught In Power Lines Cause Brief Road Closure Near Beltline

  • Location

    W. Beltline Frontage Road & Grandview Blvd.
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 12, 2017 - 8:58pm
    Arrival: Jul. 12, 2017 - 9:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.035123, -89.433307

Incident Details

A portion of the west Beltline frontage road was shut down for about an hour Wednesday night because balloons were tangled in power lines high above the thoroughfare.

Five mylar balloons hovered above the frontage road at Grandview Boulevard with arcing occurring on the power line. Police blocked off the frontage road at Kingston Drive and Landmark Place as Ladder Company 6 arrived to assess the hazards.

Firefighters and police officers protected the area until ATC could send a maintenance specialist out to safely resolve the issue. ATC was able to shut down the power line and remove the balloons without incident.

The frontage road reopened at 10:00 p.m.