Smoke In Straubel Court Apartment Traced To Unattended Broiler

  • Location

    10 block Straubel Court
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 13, 2017 - 12:57pm
    Arrival: Jul. 13, 2017 - 1:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.118304, -89.32887

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to Straubel Court when someone there reported smoke coming from one of the apartments.

Engine Company 8 smelled burned food upon entering the apartment complex. Once keys to the affected unit were found, firefighters masked up and entered the smoky apartment.

The broiler of an electric oven had been left on. Nobody was home attending to the stove. Firefighters turned off the broiler and opened the door. Flames came out of the oven door, prompting firefighters to close it quickly and prepare their water can extinguisher. With a few bursts of water, the broiler fire was put to rest.

As the crew began ventilating the apartment, they checked other adjacent units and hallways to confirm the air was clear.

Other than soot on the top of the stove and some burnt food splattered on the oven, there was no damage to the apartment. Building maintenance began cleaning up, and the resident was made aware of what happened while she was away. Nobody was injured or displaced.