Toilet Paper Left Too Close To Candle Results In Small Fire

  • Location

    Junction Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 14, 2017 - 8:51am
    Arrival: Jul. 14, 2017 - 9:00am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.068817, -89.524502

Incident Details

A small fire broke out in a Junction Court bathroom after a roll of toilet paper came in contact with a scented candle. An occupant had set the brand new roll of toilet paper next to a burning candle before leaving the bathroom and closing the door. The flames activated the fire alarm, and a building manager entered soon thereafter with a dry chemical extinguisher to put out the fire.

Ladder Company 2 examined the bathroom with a thermal imaging camera to confirm the fire hadn’t spread inside the walls or other areas. The bathroom sustained smoke damage but did not displace the occupant. Building management began cleanup right away.

SAFETY TIPS: Always keep candles at least 12 inches away from anything flammable, and never leave a candle unattended. According to the National Fire Protection Association, more than half of all candle fires start when flammable objects are too close to the candle.

Links

Images

NFPA candle safety poster