Downtown Traffic Diverted Due To Gas Leak On Campus

  • Location

    800 block W. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 17, 2017 - 2:54pm
    Arrival: Jul. 17, 2017 - 2:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.072145, -89.403262

Updates

Downtown traffic was reopened at 4:23 p.m. when natural air flow inside Sellery Hall brought gas concentrations down to non-explosive levels. Until then, all bystanders, including firefighters, retreated from Sellery Hall at a perimeter of at least 300 feet. Nearby Gordon Commons was also evacuated until natural gas levels dissipated. As of 4:46 p.m., firefighters are manually ventilating the building and the dormitory will soon be safe to reoccupy. The Madison Fire Department thanks MGE, UWPD, MPD, and UW Facilities staff for their assistance during this incident. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is on scene of a gas leak at Sellery Hall on the UW-Madison campus.

West Johnson Street is closed at Brooks Street, and northbound traffic along Park Street is being diverted at W. Dayton Street.

Firefighters are working with MGE to isolate and close off the leak. The leak was reportedly the result of construction activities taking place in the area.

This report will be updated as more information becomes available.