Engine 7 Helps Locked-Out Mom

  • Location

    Glacier Ridge neighborhood
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 19, 2017 - 8:21am
    Arrival: Jul. 19, 2017 - 8:26am
  • Incident Type

    Lock Out/Lock In

43.005086, -89.510828

Incident Details

Firefighters helped reunite a resident with her twin babies after she found herself briefly locked out of her home.

Engine Company 7 could see the two 8-month-olds through the window, safe and content in their bouncy seats. The distraught mother told firefighters she accidentally locked herself out and had no spare keys. None of the neighbors had keys either.

All doors and windows were locked, so there was no easy way for firefighters to climb in and unlock the home from the inside. Firefighters identified a door they believed they could open using their tools without causing much damage.

Engine 7 carefully nudged open one of the doors, and the mother was able to get back inside to retrieve her twins. The babies appeared healthy, and all were happy to be reunited.  