Power Line Lands On Metro Bus; Occupants Shelter In Place

  • Location

    600 block East Gorham Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 19, 2017 - 9:44pm
    Arrival: Jul. 19, 2017 - 9:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.081363, -89.382401

Incident Details

Severe thunderstorms caused a power line to break off a pole and land on a Madison Metro bus that was pulled over on the 600 block of East Gorham Street.

Engine Company 1 had the Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center notify MGE right away, as well as a Metro supervisor to tell the bus driver to stay put. Everybody was directed to stay inside the bus.

MGE arrived in short order. Technicians secured and de-energized the power line, and all occupants aboard the bus rode away unharmed.