Firefighters Dispatched to a Swift Water Rescue

  • Location

    5700 block FORSYTHIA Place
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 21, 2017 - 6:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.070418, -89.4793356

Incident Details

City of Madison Firefighters from Ladder 2 were dispatched to 5721 Forsythia Place for a swift water rescue. It was reported that a child was stuck in a sewer grate. 

While en route Ladder 2 Lieutenant requested Medic 2, Car 31 and an engine company to respond. Due to additional information and the observation of the quantity and speed of the water, SCUBA was also requested to respond.

Prior to the arrival of the crews, the Lieutenant made contact with a mother who stated that all the children and adults were out of the water. Firefighters confirmed the children were safe. Everyone was evaluated on scene. Ladder 2 surveyed the area and did not observe any other persons in the water..