Crews Respond To Vehicle Fire Near John Nolen Drive

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 23, 2017 - 2:22am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.059947, -89.38552

Incident Details

Downtown Companies. Ladder 1, Engine 1 and Car 31 responded to a vehicle crash with a report of someone trapped with the vehicle on fire at the intersection of John Nolen Drive and Olin-Turville Court.

Upon arrival, they found a car on its roof fully involved. Engine 1 pulled the 100-foot bumper line and extinguished the fire. After the fire was under control Engine 1 and Ladder 1 searched the four-door sedan for occupants and searched the surrounding area, finding no one.

Firefighters used a Tank Trap and oil dry to catch gas that was leaking from the vehicle.

The scene was turned over to MPD.

Images

Overturned vehicle on fire