1 Injured in Car vs. Dump Truck Crash

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 24, 2017 - 9:40am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

One person was injured in a car vs. dump truck crash at the intersection of Maple Grove Drive and McKee Road, Monday morning.

Engine 7, Ladder 7 and Medic 6 were dispatched around 9:40 am for reports of a SUV versus dump truck crash. The small SUV had heavy front end damage and air bag deployment. The dump truck had minor damage.

The dump truck driver denied any injuries and refused EMS. The SUV driver, who was the lone occupant, was immobilized and transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.