Garage Fire Causes $150,000 in Damage

  • Location

    900 block Inwood Way
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 25, 2017 - 5:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0859282, -89.2945573

Updates

The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Division ruled this fire accidental due to an unspecified mechanical failure. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

A fire in an attached garage on the 900 block of Inwood Way caused $150,000 in damage.

On Tuesday, July 25th around 5:15 pm, several people called 911 after they noticed their neighbors garage was on fire. One of the concerned neighbors knocked on the front door to alert the residents of the fire. Two people and a dog were able to exit the home safely.

Engine 5, Medic 5 and Engine 13 were first to arrive on scene. They saw smoke and flames covering the right side of the home. Firefighters were able to extinguish the fire in the garage and kept the fire from extending to the rest of the home. The fire also penetrated the attic area.

The fire caused extensive damage to the garage and a vehicle.

The heat from the fire damaged the neighbors garage window and scorched some siding.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. No injuries were reported.

Images

Extensive damage as a result of a garage fire.
Investigators examine fire scene.