Car Fire Near Garage Causes $15,000 in Damage

  • Location

    2900 block Maple Run Dr
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 27, 2017 - 12:18pm
    Arrival: Jul. 27, 2017 - 12:21pm
    Controlled: Jul. 27, 2017 - 12:34pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0213904, -89.4954848

Updates

This was an accidental fire due to an unspecified mechanical failure, according to Fire Investigators. The vehicle inside the garage was valued at $7,000 and is a total loss. Damage to the garage siding, sheathing, soffit, and fascia, is estimated at approximately $8,000, equaling a total damage estimate of $15,000. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Crews responded to a car fire that was close to a home shortly after 12:18 pm. Upon Ladder 7 arrival the fire had spread to the attached garage.

Firefighters quickly extinguished the fire on the exterior of the garage and the fully involved car. Fire was located on the 2000 block of Maple Run Drive on the west side of Madison Thursday afternoon, which left an estimate $15,000 in damage.

Two people were home at the time of the fire and were able to exit safely. The fire did not spread to the main part of the house.

No injuries were reported.

Images

Vehicle Fire on Maple Run