Early Morning Apartment Fire Displaces One Person

  • Location

    1000 block West Badger Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 28, 2017 - 5:11am
    Arrival: Jul. 28, 2017 - 5:15am
    Controlled: Jul. 28, 2017 - 5:26am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0387392, -89.399506

Updates

The investigation into this fire concluded that the fire was accidental as a result of unattended cooking. Damage estimates rest at approximately $50,000. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the 1000 block of Badger Road for a kitchen fire just after 5 AM Friday morning. The resident of the apartment discovered the fire and notified his neighbors in the other apartments in the building so that they could exit the building safely.

The first firefighters arriving on scene encountered heavy smoke at the front door as they entered to find the source of the fire. A second team entered the apartment from the rear side of the building and also found heavy smoke. The fire was located in the kitchen and was quickly extinguished. A search of the building was made to confirm that everyone had been able to exit safely, and that there were no other areas that were affected by the fire.

The resident of the apartment where the fire occurred is displaced. The Red Cross is assisting him to find other accommodations.

The cause of the fire is under investigation, and there is no estimate of the cost of damages at this time.

Images

Front of apartment building.
Side of apartment building