Firefighters Extinguish Fire on Construction Site

  • Location

    McKee Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 28, 2017 - 8:44am
    Arrival: Jul. 28, 2017 - 8:50am
    Controlled: Jul. 28, 2017 - 9:10am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.015442, -89.449825

Incident Details

Friday morning at 8:44 the Madison Fire Department was sent to the intersection of McKee Road and High Point Road. 

Construction crews had been fabricating a form for a retaining wall when a torch inadvertently ignited the form liner and release agent. 

Firefighters were able to extinguish the fire with the use of a ladder truck. Damages are estimated at $3000. 