Gas Leak Prompts Brief Evacuation on Latham Drive

  • Location

    3300 block Latham Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 4, 2017 - 7:43am
    Arrival: Aug. 4, 2017 - 7:49am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.026704, -89.403698

Incident Details

Construction workers at a project on Latham Drive struck a gas main in the area, causing a temporary evacuation and shutdown of traffic.

As MPD blocked the 3300 block of Latham Drive, two buildings were evacuated on either side of the leak. Evacuated occupants were directed to stay clear of the “hot zone.”

MGE arrived on scene and shut off the gas. MFD Ladder Company 6 went through both evacuated buildings with air monitors, ventilating as needed, to ensure they were safe to re-occupy.

MGE confirmed the gas leak was under their control, and MFD invited occupants back inside the buildings.