Torch Torches Back Of Van; Driver Uninjured

  • Location

    1400 block MacArthur Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 4, 2017 - 3:05pm
    Arrival: Aug. 4, 2017 - 3:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.115408, -89.321107

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a vehicle fire reportedly underway on the 1400 block of MacArthur Road Friday afternoon.

The driver said he was traveling along I-90 when he heard some “odd noises” from the back of his van. He started feeling some heat and pulled onto Highway 30 before exiting and ultimately resting at MacArthur Road. He grabbed a fire extinguisher from his van, which he uses for his business, and was able to put out the fire.

During their investigation into what led to the fire, firefighters discovered a torch in the back of the van. This torch is used during fire extinguisher training, according to the vehicle’s owner. It’s believed the torch activated after bumping into other objects in the back of the van while traveling down the highway.

There was substantial damage to the interior of the van, and most of the contents were now covered with dry chemical extinguisher agent. While fighting the fire, the driver singed some of his hair but otherwise suffered no injuries and did not want emergency medical care.