Vehicle Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    700 block S. Gammon Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 20, 2017 - 4:29am
    Arrival: Aug. 20, 2017 - 4:40am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.04356, -89.503336

Incident Details

Ladder Company 2 responded to reports of a vehicle fire in a parking lot on S. Gammon Lane. Flames were consuming the engine compartment of a white SUV as firefighters rolled up to the scene.

Because the vehicle windows of the passenger compartment were heavily tinted, it was unclear to firefighters whether anybody was inside the vehicle or whether the fire had spread to the interior of the SUV. Police on scene reported nobody was inside, and firefighters confirmed that to be true as soon as they made access to the interior.

Firefighters extinguished the fire and doused the interior to cool it down. Although the fire hadn’t spread to the passenger compartment, heat from the fire melted the dashboard and other parts of the interior.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. The vehicle’s owner was not on location at the time of the fire, and the vehicle was towed to a salvage yard in the meantime.