Sunlight Reflecting Off Mirror Starts Small Fire In Northside Home

  • Location

    Texas Trail
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 22, 2017 - 11:44am
    Arrival: Aug. 22, 2017 - 11:48am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.142748, -89.364189

Incident Details

Sunlight reflecting onto clothing materials from a tabletop mirror is believed to be the cause of a small fire that damaged a north-side home.

A neighbor was out walking his dog when he spotted a flame in the front window of a nearby house. He called 911, which prompted a full structure fire response from the Madison Fire Department.

Engine Company 10 was directed toward the exact location of the fire when they arrived on scene just three minutes after receiving the call.

Nobody was home as firefighters peered through the window, noticing a small flame on top of a chair situated next to a dining table. The room was charged with gray smoke banked halfway down to the floor.

Medic 10 extinguished the fire by deploying a water can extinguisher through the window. Engine 10 entered the home to ensure the fire was fully extinguished and had not extended.

Upon examining the scene, it was evident to the crew that the fire did not originate from an electrical outlet, appliance, candles, or other potential ignition sources.

Thanks to the observant neighbor who called 911 right away, and the swift response from Engine Company 10, the fire was caught early and kept damage to a minimum. Damage is estimated at $2000.