Vehicle Fire On West Beltline

  • Location

    U.S. Highway 12 & Whitney Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 24, 2017 - 6:17pm
    Arrival: Aug. 24, 2017 - 6:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.043902, -89.468576

Incident Details

Ladder Company 6 was dispatched for a vehicle fire along the Beltline near Whitney Way. Firefighters found a Toyota Camry fully engulfed in flames.

The driver told firefighters she was traveling west when she started to see smoke coming from under her vehicle. She immediately pulled over and exited the car.

As one firefighter chocked and secured the car before opening the hood, another pulled their bumper line to prepare for fire attack. Water and foam were applied to the fire. Firefighters accessed the passenger compartment and opened the trunk to ensure the fire was completely out.

The car suffered significant damage to the engine compartment and hood. The passenger compartment suffered smoke and water damage.

No warning lights came on to indicate a specific issue prior to the fire. The car had been serviced about a month ago. The cause of the fire is unknown.