Two Injured In Whitney Way Crash

  • Location

    N. Whitney Way & Langlois Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 30, 2017 - 11:12am
    Arrival: Aug. 30, 2017 - 11:17am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.070118, -89.468341

Incident Details

Two people were injured in a crash involving a sedan and a flatbed truck at the intersection of Whitney Way and Langlois Street.

Ladder 2, Medic 2, and Medic 4 responded to the scene, where multiple bystanders were assisting two female patients who were lying in the median. Firefighters and paramedics found the sedan lodged under the passenger side of the flatbed portion of the truck, which was loaded with cargo.

The driver and passenger of the sedan were both transported to UW Hospital with injuries. The driver of the flatbed truck told EMTs and paramedics he wasn’t injured and was only concerned about the wellbeing of the other patients.  