Oil Ignites, Causing Minor Kitchen Damage

  • Location

    3700 block Portage Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 6, 2017 - 10:08am
    Arrival: Sep. 6, 2017 - 10:13am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.141819, -89.308948

Incident Details

A Portage Road resident was boiling eggs and heating oil to fry food when the oil ignited. The occupant extinguished the fire, but it did cause minor damage to her kitchen.

Engine Company 8 entered the duplex and found an area of the stove and a portion of the mounted microwave above it melted. There was also some charring on the cabinets above the microwave.

Firefighters pulled the stove away from the wall and unplugged it. They advised the occupant to contact her landlord and explain what happened. She was not displaced by the fire, and she was not injured.