Firefighters Free Dog Trapped In Hay Wagon

  • Location

    6100 block Milwaukee Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 9, 2017 - 6:59pm
    Arrival: Sep. 9, 2017 - 7:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.100199, -89.273907

Incident Details

A Milwaukee Street family had been on the search for their missing dog Saturday, a search that rendered the assistance of the Dane County Sheriff’s Office for a time.

The dog was eventually found Saturday evening in the upper level of a barn, and its leg was entangled in a hay wagon. Engine Company 13 responded from their nearby fire station to help free the dog, which had been stuck there for an unknown amount of time.

Firefighters determined they could free the pup by removing a bolt and bracket from the wagon’s axle, and then by removing a rod which had the dog’s leg trapped. Once freed, firefighters bandaged the dog’s leg, applied an ice pack, and carried the dog to its owner’s vehicle so it could be seen by a veterinarian.

Firefighters notified the Dane County Sheriff's Office that their assistance in the search for the missing dog was no longer needed.  