Stratton Way Explosion Declared Intentional

  • Location

    7800 block Stratton Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 13, 2017 - 1:59pm
    Arrival: Sep. 13, 2017 - 2:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Explosion

43.018766, -89.518904

Incident Details

After an exhaustive search of the property at 7806 Stratton Way, Madison Fire Investigators, along with the Madison Police Department, the State Fire Marshal’s Office, our local ATF agent, MG&E, and the Wisconsin State Patrol have recovered enough evidence to conclude that the explosion that occurred Wednesday afternoon was intentional.

Currently, the forensics investigation task force is still on scene sifting through the remaining small debris. The investigators hope to have that process finished within the next 24 to 36 hours.

We will be opening up High Point Road at 6:00 p.m. Sunday, September 17. We thank the community for respecting the investigation scene and ask that, after High Point opens, you still only use the road only out of necessity. There is potential for the investigators to still be on scene for several days in the coming week.

We have been working closely with law enforcement throughout this process to fully determine what exactly happened and who was involved. For the latest on the criminal investigation, please refer to the Madison Police Department's report.

Links