Firefighters Respond To Shed Fire; Person Turns Himself In

  • Location

    4600 block Cottage Grove Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 28, 2017 - 8:12am
    Arrival: Sep. 28, 2017 - 8:15am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.084274, -89.302974

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to the site of the former Sentry Foods store on Cottage Grove Road when witnesses noticed smoke coming from an old salt storage shed there.

Engine Company 5 was on scene within three minutes and extinguished the fire. Firefighters recovered evidence that suggested the fire was intentional, and arson investigators were immediately notified. Madison Police investigators also responded to assist.

While still on scene, fire and police investigators were later notified that an individual turned himself in to the MPD East District precinct and admitted to starting the fire. 

The storage shed suffered minor damage, and there were no injuries resulting from the fire.