MFD Assessing Tornado Damage Along East Washington Avenue

  • Location

    East Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 7, 2017 - 5:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Power Lines Down

43.110683, -89.334006

Updates

.

Incident Details

*** UPDATE -- 9:07 a.m., Sunday, 10/8 ***

Tornado damage along the East Washington Avenue corridor required the response of several Madison Fire Department crews, including west-side companies that were shifted eastward to accommodate the heavy call volume. At least three households have been displaced due to structural damage to their homes. There were no injuries. Below is a roundup of  storm-related emergency responses from the MFD:

Ridgeway & Schmedeman:
Engine 10 responded for a power pole leaning onto a tree near a residential house. A large tree and several branches collapsed in the street. MGE responded to repair the power lines. Engine 10 reported that Schmedemen was impassible due to debris.

Melvin Ct. & East Washington:
The rear wall of the 4 Seasons Car Wash suffered collapse. Firefighters located one patron still inside the car wash. She was told to remove her car, and Engine 3 secured and cordoned off the property. Additionally, a tree crushed a car facing west on East Washington. Both occupants got out of the vehicle unharmed. There were also reports of a power line down on tree.

Melvin Court and Rethke Ave.: High voltage power lines down.

Melvin Court and Ridgeway Ave.: High voltage power line down.

900 block N. Fair Oaks Ave.: Tree fell onto a live power line, sparking spot fires in the grass.

3300 block Lexington Ave:
A house was damaged by tree that fell on it. Everyone was out of the home, and no injuries were reported.

2500 block Independence Lane:
Crews found power lines down with no arcing. Residents were advised to call firefighters back if they saw any arcing, as well as to stay away from a nearby metal fence. MGE responded.

Armistice Lane / Victoria Lane:
Engine 1 evacuated and secured the area where numerous wires were down. MGE responded and took control of the scene. Seven fallen trees here prohibited access to Anniversary Lane.

Hauk Street & N. Marquette Street:
Ladder 2 found low voltage communication wires taken down by tree branches. MPD blocked traffic.

Stuart Court/Sunnyside Crescent: Power line down; no arcing.

700 block Gannon Avenue:
A large limb fell onto a garage here. No electrical hazards were found, and there was no threat to the home.

Reindahl Ave. and Ridgeway Ave: Reports of power lines down and arcing in the grass.

3100 to 3900 blocks RidgewayAvenue:
Severed power lines fell onto a truck and garage on the 3100 block. No active arcing or sparking, and no injuries. MPD remained on scene to await MGE as Engine 3 responded to another call.

On the 3500 block, a three-season porch suffered collapse, and a live wire with active arcing was reported around 6:30 p.m.

Crews also responded to a live wire resting across a shed on the 3900 block of Ridgeway.

3500 block East Washington Ave.:
Roof partially ripped away from a building on this block, and power lines down behind some properties. Occupants were advised to stay clear of the area. MGE was notified and addressed the electrical hazards.

1600 block Rowland Ave.:
Electrical lines down and a large tree threatening a house. Street fully blocked and impassible.

300 block Evergreen Ave.:
A residence was evacuated, and a cracked tree limb was assessed. Occupants were told to stay out of the home until the tree could be removed. This street was also impassible due to fallen trees.

2700 block Union Street:
Homeowner concerned about a tree leaning inward toward her house. Firefighters saw no cracks in the wood but advised the homeowner to contact a tree removal service if she felt the tree was a hazard to the property.

======================================================================

*** UPDATE -- 7:42 p.m., Saturday, 10/7 ***

East Washington Ave. is open to traffic. Rowland Avenue, Evergreen Avenue, and Anniversary Lane are currently impassible due to fallen trees. The City of Madison Forestry Division will be responding to clear the roads. Please travel through the area with caution.

Madison Fire Department crews, including the Heavy Urban Rescue Team, are surveying the damages left behind by a tornado touchdown on the city's east side.

Several properties have been severely damaged by fallen trees, severed high-voltage power lines, and other consequences of the tornado touchdown.

Damage seems to be concentrated along East Washington Ave. near Wright St. and Ridgeway Ave., and northeast near Independence Lane and Anniversary Lane.

At this time, no injuries have been reported, and it is unknown if any residents have been displaced as a result of structural damage to homes.

Residents should call 911 to report any imminent hazards, such as downed live power lines or building collapse, and medical emergencies.

This report will be updated as we continue to survey the neighborhoods.