Engine 1 Responds To Grease Fire Downtown

  • Location

    400 block W. Gorham Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 15, 2017 - 5:11pm
    Arrival: Oct. 15, 2017 - 5:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.074177, -89.392577

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a downtown apartment complex after a batch of fried chicken wings caught on fire.

Upon arrival, Engine Company 1 was directed to a sixth-floor unit where the grease fire occurred. The tenant used a fire extinguisher to put out the flames that damaged the laminate flooring in the kitchen after the pan was placed on the floor. The grease fire did not extend to the cabinets or other areas of the kitchen, but the apartment and the common hallway were filled with smoke.

Firefighters ventilated the 6th floor and reset the fire alarm. The tenant was not displaced from the apartment.