Discarded Cigarettes Found Near Site of Deck Fire

  • Location

    9400 block Old Sauk Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 17, 2017 - 5:02pm
    Arrival: Oct. 17, 2017 - 5:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

0, 0

Incident Details

A deck fire damaged some siding and flooring at a west-side senior living and retirement community Tuesday evening. There were no injuries.

Engine Company 12 and other MFD crews were dispatched to a possible structure fire on the 9400 block of Old Sauk Road. While en route, firefighters were advised the fire was out. Engine 12 investigated and, once inside, met with staff who directed firefighters to the affected apartment.

Discarded cigarettes were found in the area of the deck where the fire occurred, and firefighters confirmed the fire was fully extinguished. Ladder Company 7 assisted Engine 12 with ventilating the inside of the building, which had accumulated a fair amount of smoke because of the fire.

Damage is estimated at less than $500.