Vera Court Dumpster Fire Results In Minor Building Damage

  • Location

    800 block Vera Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 28, 2017 - 10:09am
    Arrival: Oct. 28, 2017 - 10:14am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.13462, -89.38412

Incident Details

Orange flames consumed a dumpster as firefighters responded to an apartment complex on the 800 block of Vera Court Saturday.

All residents had safely evacuated when Engine 10 and Medic 10 arrived along with a full structure fire response. The fire, which was threatening a nearby building, was still contained to the dumpster, but heat from the flames began to damage the building.

Firefighters applied water and foam to the dumpster fire until it was under control, then they turned their attention to the building’s exterior, which they doused with water to cool it down.

Some of the exterior siding melted as a result of the high heat, but damage did not extend any further into the structure. Crews examined the interior of the building using a thermal imaging camera and confirmed there were no heat signatures inside.

Firefighters collected witness statements but could not immediately determine the cause of the fire. It is still under investigation.