Coals Tossed Out Too Soon Ignite Small Fire On Gammon Lane

  • Location

    1100 block Gammon Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 29, 2017 - 1:51pm
    Arrival: Oct. 29, 2017 - 1:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

0, 0

Incident Details

A trash fire caused by discarded ashes was caught but did result in minor damage to an apartment building on Gammon Lane.

An occupant at the complex said he was cleaning out his grill, which he’d used the night before, and threw the ashes into the plastic trash bin. The ashes were still “somewhat hot,” according to the man, and he said the ashes caused the other contents inside the trash can to ignite.

The resident said he was never very far from the trash can, so he noticed the fire right away. He pulled the trash bin away from the building and had the fire partially extinguished as Engine Company 7 arrived to help him out. Because the trash can was against the house when the fire started, the vinyl siding on the building did suffer some heat damage.

Firefighters confirmed the fire did not extend beyond the exterior vinyl siding, and there was no extension or damage to the window, framing or plywood underneath the siding.

Ashes from grills and fireplaces are known to re-ignite up to 72 hours after they’ve been initially “extinguished.” Until you are certain that the coals are thoroughly cooled down, they should be kept in the grill, fireplace, or placed in another non-combustible canister—never in plastic.