Smoking Materials Found Near the Scenes of Two Overnight Fires

  • Location

    East Side
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 30, 2017 - 10:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.074447, -89.380175

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to two separate fires overnight where smoking materials were found near the scenes, prompting an important reminder about safely discarding smoking materials. 

At 10:52 p.m. Monday, firefighters were sent to a residence on Dwight Drive where two occupants noticed smoke in the living room– smoke that led them to discover a fire near their second-story balcony outside.

Ladder Company 8, Engine Company 8, and other east-side MFD crews were flagged down by the occupants and ushered to the rear of the building. Firefighters promptly extinguished the fire and confirmed it did not extend to the interior of the building.

Smoking materials were found in the area where the fire occurred, and one occupant stated she had been smoking on the balcony a couple hours prior to the incident. The residents were not displaced, and their home is insured.

Just after 6:00 a.m. Tuesday, Medic 10 and Engine Company 8 were first on scene to a fire reported in the backyard of a residence on Oak Street. This fire was called in by a neighbor who spotted it from nearby Hoard Street.

Medic 10 found a lawn chair smoldering behind the structure and put out the fire with the water can extinguisher they carry aboard the ambulance. The nearby building was unaffected.

Next to the burned lawn chair, firefighters found a Mason jar lying on its side with smoking materials scattered around the area. The grass surrounding the chair was also burned.

Cigarettes that are not discarded carefully and properly can lead to fires that cause damaged property, injury, or even death. Dispose of smoking materials in non-combustible containers, and consider adding water to the container for additional assurance that the smoking materials are extinguished.

For information and resources to help you quit smoking, visit the Wisconsin Tobacco Quit Line.  

Pictured: Dwight Drive fire scene.

Images

Dwight Drive fire scene