Snipped Live Wire Sparks Small Fire Inside A Wall

  • Location

    2900 block Turbot Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 30, 2017 - 1:17pm
    Arrival: Oct. 30, 2017 - 1:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.029385, -89.417929

Incident Details

Workers were cutting some drywall in a utility room at a Community Development Authority property when the tool they were using came in contact with a live wire. Soon after, smoke was seen emanating from the void space inside the wall, and firefighters were asked to respond. Nobody was injured.

Upon arrival, firefighters found the void space still smoky but there was no fire. Ladder Company 6 pulled several clumps of smoldering dust from a clothes dryer out of the space and placed them in a sink with water. Charred wood was found within the walls, and the crew soaked the void space as a precaution.

The initial work being performed by the CDA staff was to correct a dryer vent issue where a large amount of dryer lint had built up in the void space. Once all hazards were mitigated, the building was turned back over to the CDA staff and the home occupant.