Hazardous Incident Team Handles Spill

  • Location

    1600 block University Ave
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 31, 2017 - 7:37pm
    Arrival: Oct. 31, 2017 - 7:47pm
    Controlled: Oct. 31, 2017 - 9:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.0736804, -89.4139963

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) responded to UW Hospital this evening for a small xylene spill.

Engine 9 was sent to 1675 Highland Avenue at 7:37 p.m. After meeting with hospital staff and evaluating the situation they requested assistance from the Hazardous Incident Team (HIT).

HIT team members, wearing protective clothing and air packs, used absorbent material to clean up approximately 5 gallons of xylene. This material was placed in a disposal container for pick up and disposal by a licensed contractor. Team members also used monitors to check the air quality during the incident.

No injuries were reported at the scene.