Neighbor Smells Something Burning In Nearby Apartment, One Taken to Detox

  • Location

    200 block Langdon Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 31, 2017 - 11:35pm
    Arrival: Oct. 31, 2017 - 11:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.076685, -89.392697

Incident Details

A resident in a Langdon Street apartment building called 911 when he smelled something burning in a neighboring apartment but no one answered the door.

Firefighters arrived just two minutes after receiving the call and located the third-floor apartment where there seemed to be a problem. After gaining entry to the unit, firefighters discovered a pan on a hot stove with large amounts of smoke filling the room.

The occupant returned to the property while MFD was still on scene and was under the influence of alcohol. MPD made the determination to transport him to detox.

After firefighters cleared the floor of smoke, the building’s alarm system was reset and crews left the scene around 11:55 p.m.