Firefighters Extinguish Unapproved Backyard Fire

  • Location

    1300 block N. Sherman Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 1, 2017 - 12:36am
    Arrival: Nov. 1, 2017 - 12:43am
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.093188, -89.372417

Incident Details

Engine Company 10 was dispatched to a Sherman Ave. residence in response to concerns that a “bonfire” there was creating a fire hazard.

Firefighters were met by three people who were burning a fire in the backyard. Engine 10 determined the fire was indeed in an unapproved fire pit that lacked screens or a spark arrestor, and it was situated too close to a garage that had combustible wood siding and overhanging trees. Among the materials burning in the fire pit was yard waste, which is prohibited in the City of Madison. Only clean dry wood may be burned.

Engine 10’s crew asked the individuals to put out the fire, and they were compliant with the request.

Links