Two Crews Put A Stop To Large Vehicle Fire On I-90

  • Location

    I-39/90 WB
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 3, 2017 - 6:12am
    Arrival: Nov. 3, 2017 - 6:20am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.06634, -89.41286

Incident Details

The driver of a cargo truck hauling packages for Amazon was traveling along westbound I-39/90 when he heard a loud pop from the front of the truck. He pulled over and saw fire coming from under the engine.

The truck was fully engulfed in flames when firefighters arrived. Engine Company 8 was first on scene and started to knock down the fire. When Engine Company 11 arrived, they pumped additional water to Engine 8 to help fight the fire. Thanks to the additional water and help from Engine 11, Engine 8 was able to fully extinguish the challenging fire.

There were no injuries during the incident. The truck was insured.