Two Displaced, No One Injured, Following Accidental Home Fire

  • Location

    2600 block Stevens Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 18, 2022 - 10:02am
    Arrival: Dec. 18, 2022 - 10:07am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.072293, -89.431392

Incident Details

Two people are displaced as a result of an accidental fire caused by improperly discarded coals from a fireplace.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 2600 block of Stevens Street at 10:02 a.m. Sunday for reports of fire on the back porch of a house. While en route, Engine Co. 4 spotted heavy smoke from two blocks away. Upon arrival, the crew noted heavy brown smoke showing from the eaves, as well as flames from a single window on the side of the house.

Engine 4 stretched their 200-foot attack line and knocked down all visible fire on the outside of the house. They went inside to complete knockdown. Engine Co. 1 performed search and rescue, confirming all occupants made it out of the house uninjured. Ladder Co. 2 ascended to the roof to assist with ventilation, and Ladder Co. 1 searched for additional fire in the ceilings and attic.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team remained on scene and confirmed the cause of the fire was improper disposal of fireplace ashes. The American Red Cross was called to assist the displaced residents.

The majority of the fire damage was contained to the rear porch and kitchen, with some extension to the attic. Smoke damage was found throughout the home. Initial damage estimates rest at $230,000.

Images

Front end of Ladder 2 with ladder extended to roof of house. A firefighter begins climbing across the ladder.