One Injured at Construction Site After Materials Fall From Crane

  • Location

    1300 block Regent Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 10, 2023 - 11:20am
    Arrival: Feb. 10, 2023 - 11:25am
    Controlled: Feb. 10, 2023 - 11:56am
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.06774, -89.407363

Incident Details

One person was transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries after construction materials fell from a crane at a construction site.

Medic 4 and Engine Co. 4 responded to 1313 Regent Street, where construction is underway to add apartment units to an existing building. A crane was carrying materials approximately 40 feet in the air when the items fell from the crane. The materials landed on at least one passing vehicle and caused damage, but no motorists or pedestrians reported injuries. One construction worker did suffer serious but non-life threatening injuries and was transported to the hospital.

Regent Street was shut down between Orchard Street and Randall Avenue for approximately ten minutes while construction materials were cleared from the roadway, sidewalks, and from the rooftop above, where they still posed a hazard to passersby. Fire and EMS crews have cleared from the incident, turning the scene over to Madison Police.

Images

view of two-story construction site, with wooden materials situated on the first-story rooftop, posing a hazard to passersby