Firefighters Respond to 'Person On Fire' at Downtown Location

  • Location

    W. Doty Street & S. Fairchild Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 7, 2023 - 6:50pm
    Arrival: Apr. 7, 2023 - 6:53pm
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.071834, -89.384245

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to the area of W. Doty Street and S. Fairchild Street for multiple reports of a person and/or building on fire. Engine Co. 1 and Ladder Co. 1 arrived moments later, located the individual with materials burning nearby and put out the fire. Firefighters confirmed the fire did not spread to the nearby building. The individual was transported to the hospital with serious injuries. MFD's Fire Investigation Team and Madison Police are investigating.